• Who are we
  • How we work
  • Specialization
  • Our customers
  • Contact us
  • Legal Notice - Privacy policy - Cookies

    Contents

    1. Legal Notice
    2. Privacy policy
    3. Cookies

    Privacy policy

    This statement is intended to inform users of the general Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy followed by Million Words and last updated on 1/04/2018.

    This Privacy Policy may vary depending on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so users are advised to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to fill in any of the forms available on the website for contact, where personal data is collected.

    When using the contact forms, you will notice that some fields, such as the name or e-mail address are marked with an asterisk (*); this means that these fields are mandatory, and the form cannot be sent if you leave these fields blank.

    The sending of personal data is mandatory to contact Million Words. Also, not providing the personal data requested or not accepting this privacy policy means that it is impossible to process the requests made on our website.


    Use and processing of user data

    Million Words are fully aware of the use and treatment that must be given to the personal data that may be required or that may be obtained from users on their websites in order to manage the requests or services required. At no time will you make any different use of this information or share user data with third parties.

    The personal data collected on this website will only be used to respond exclusively to your request for information, and / or resolve incidents.


    Data secrecy and security

    Million Words undertakes to use the data included in the file, to respect its confidentiality and to use it in accordance with its purpose, as well as to comply with its obligation to keep it and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December approving the Regulations for the implementation of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data.

    The user guarantees that the personal data provided through the form are truthful and is obliged to communicate any changes to them. Likewise, the User guarantees that all the information provided corresponds to his/her real situation, that it is up to date and accurate. In addition, the User undertakes to keep his/her data updated at all times, and is solely responsible for the inaccuracy or falsity of the data provided and for any damage that may be caused by it to Amanda Gómez García as owner of the Million Words portal, or to third parties due to the use of said data.

    Million Words cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data by fraudulent access to them by third parties.


    Navigation

    When browsing our web pages, Internet servers will automatically store your IP address in the access logs for the sole purpose of allowing transit through the Internet. It is necessary for your computer to provide this IP address when browsing the Internet so that communications can be made. Your IP address will also be used to compile statistics on the number of visitors to this website and their origin, in a way that is completely transparent to your browsing.


    Exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition

    You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the address of the person responsible: Amanda Gómez García, Urb. Miranieves, block 14, 2nd left - 28240 - Hoyo de Manzanares (Madrid), together with valid proof in law, as a photocopy of ID card. or equivalent, indicating in the subject "DATA PROTECTION" or by e-mail to: info@million-words.net.


    Acceptance and consent

    The User declares that he has been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of the same by Million Words, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.


    Commercial mail

    In accordance with the LSSICE (Law of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, Ley de la Sociedad de la información y el Comercio electrónico in spanish), Million Words does not carry out SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial e-mails by electronic means that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User.

    Up

    Cookie policy

    The current legislation LSSI (Law of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, Ley de la Sociedad de la información y el Comercio electrónico in spanish) requires us as the owner of Million Words to report on the cookies that are downloaded on this website, especially on cookies from third parties. Although it is impossible to do so strictly (since most of them depend exclusively on services such as Google), at least this site will try to specify the most stable ones.

    Those users who do not wish to receive cookies or wish to be informed before they are stored on their computer or device, can configure their browser to this effect.


    What is a cookie?

    A cookie is a harmless file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a website to, among other things, store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their computer.

    Thus, there are cookies that obtain information related to the number of pages visited, the city to which the IP address is assigned, the number of new users, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the time of visit, the browser, the operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is made.


    What types of cookies are used on this website?

    When accessing the Million Words website, we inform you that if you continue to browse it will install various cookies of your own and third parties corresponding to the analysis of the website (as an example: Google Analytics or similar tools) to help the website to analyze the use made by users of the website and improve the usability of the same, but in no case are associated with data that could identify the user. The data they store is of a technical nature, personal preferences, personalization of contents, etc. The web server does not associate you as a person but with your web browser.

    Below, in compliance with the provisions of article 22.2 of the LSSI we expose the cookies that may be installed habitually during navigation through this website.

    This website uses cookies and third-party cookies to help you have a better browsing experience, to share content on social networks and to obtain statistics from our users.

    As a user, you can refuse the processing of data or information by blocking these cookies through the appropriate settings of your browser. However, you should be aware that if you do, this site may not function properly.

    Therefore, it is important that you read this cookie policy and understand that if you continue to browse, we believe that you accept its use. You can change your browser settings to be notified of the receipt of cookies on your hard drive or disable the ability to store cookies on your hard drive if you wish.

    According to the terms included in article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, if you continue to navigate, you will be giving your consent for the use of the aforementioned mechanisms.


    What is a cookie?

    Types of cookies according to the entity that manages the computer or domain from which the cookies are sent and treats the data obtained, we can distinguish between:

    • Own cookies: Are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
    • Third-party cookies: are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that treats the data obtained through cookies.

    In the case that cookies are installed from a computer or domain managed by the publisher itself but the information collected through them is managed by a third party, they cannot be considered as own cookies.

    More information about Cookies is available at: Wikipedia.


    Web beacons

    This site can also host web beacons (also known as web bugs). Web beacons are usually small images of one pixel by one pixel, visible or invisible, placed within the source code of the web pages of a site. Web beacons serve and are used in a similar way to cookies. In addition, web beacons are often used to measure the traffic of users who visit a web page and be able to get a pattern of the users of a site.

    More information about the web beacons is available at: Wikipedia.

    What types of cookies are used on this website?

    The following table is included below, only as an example, with identification of the most relevant cookies used on this website, as well as whether they are from the company itself or from third parties (and identification of the third party contracted or whose services it has been decided to use) and their purpose.

    Cookies propias
    Cookies Information (*) Object
    Strictly necessary C. user input
    C. authentication session or user identification
    C. user security
    C. session to balance the load
    C. customization of the user interface
    C. to fill in the forms
    C. that remembers the acceptance of cookies
    They are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your browsing experience on our website.

    How are cookies managed?

    Because cookies are normal text files, they can be explored with most text editors or word processing programs. You can click on a cookie to open it. Below is a list of links on how to view cookies in different browsers. If you use another browser, please refer to the cookie information in your browser. If you are using a mobile phone, refer to your device manual for more information.


    Deactivation/activation or deletion of cookies

    To restrict or block cookies, it is done through the browser settings.

    If you do not want websites to place any cookies on your computer, you can adapt your browser settings so that you are notified before a cookie is placed. You can also adapt the settings so that the browser rejects all cookies, or only third-party cookies. You can also delete any cookies that are already on your computer. Note that you will need to adapt the settings of each browser and computer you use separately.

    Please note that if you do not wish to receive cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our website will function properly. Some features of the site may be lost and you may no longer be able to view certain websites. Refusing cookies does not mean that you will no longer be viewing advertisements. The ads simply won't match your interests and will be repeated more often.

    Each browser has a different method to adapt the configuration. If necessary, refer to the browser's help function to configure the correct settings.

    To disable cookies on your mobile phone, refer to your device manual for more information.

    You can get more information about cookies on the Internet by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/

    Taking into account the way the Internet and websites work, we do not always have information about cookies placed by third parties on our website. This applies especially to cases where our website contains what are called integrated elements: texts, documents, images or short films that are stored elsewhere, but are displayed on or through our website.

    Therefore, if you encounter such cookies on this website and they are not listed above, please let us know. Or contact the third party directly to ask for information about the cookies they place, the purpose and duration of the cookie, and how they have ensured your privacy.

    To use this Website it is not necessary to install cookies. The user may not accept them or configure his browser to block and, if necessary, delete them.

    Up